Arborlook
Arborlook Insights
Risk & Response

Butler County, PA

Community risk profile | NRI Score: 34.6 Relatively Low

197,254
Population
44
Departments
51
Stations
47
Census Tracts

Natural Hazard Loss Profile

Expected annual loss across the 18 natural hazards in FEMA's National Risk Index. Life safety is expressed in fatality-equivalents, combining expected deaths and injuries. Property loss counts building damage only, not agriculture.

Natural Hazard Life Safety
0.28
expected fatality-equivalents per year, natural hazards only
30th highest of 67
Life Safety per 100k
0.14
natural hazard fatality-equivalents per 100,000 residents
63rd highest of 67
Natural Hazard Property Loss
$43.9M
expected building loss per year, natural hazards only
18th highest of 67
Property Loss per Resident
$222
natural hazard building loss per resident per year
49th highest of 67

These figures cover natural hazards only. Structure fire, EMS, and motor vehicle incidents are not in the National Risk Index, so this is not an all-cause life safety measure. For Butler County, the largest single contributor is Lightning, 36% of the life-safety total.

Butler County carries an expected under 1 natural hazard fatality-equivalents and $43.9M in building loss per year. Rank chips compare the 67 Pennsylvania counties. Nationally, Butler County ranks 1602nd of 3,222 U.S. counties for life-safety loss, 3207th for life safety per 100k residents, 429th for property loss, and 2578th for property loss per resident. Computed from census tract data covering every resident, independent of fire department boundaries.

Add fire mortality, cause, and loss

Natural hazard exposure is only part of the risk. Fire deaths and injuries, cause of ignition, and dollar loss per incident come from NERIS incident reporting, which grows as departments serving Butler County enroll. Our Regional tier adds that data for the departments your jurisdiction sponsors, next to public risk and NERIS adoption for every department in Butler County.

Talk to us about Butler County See what a department sees

Loss Breakdown

92%
8%
Property (buildings): $43.9M (91.9%)
Life safety: $3.8M (8.0%)
Agriculture: $57K (0.1%)

Total expected annual loss: $47,708,436 per year. Life safety is shown here in dollars, at FEMA's $13.7M value of statistical life, so the three shares sum to the total.

Hazards Ranked Two Ways

The hazard that threatens people is often not the hazard that destroys buildings. Both columns cover the same 18 hazards over the same year.

By life-safety loss ($/yr)

Lightning
$1.4M
Strong Wind
$989K
Tornado
$602K
Heat Wave
$283K
Cold Wave
$168K
Inland Flooding
$137K

By property loss ($/yr)

Inland Flooding
$41.2M
Tornado
$1.5M
Strong Wind
$534K
Earthquake
$293K
Hurricane
$148K
Winter Weather
$107K

Census Tract Risk Map

Shaded by quintile across the census tracts in Butler County. Gray tracts have no modeled loss or no resident population. Per-resident figures on this map use the National Risk Index 2020 tract population.

Fire Service Profile

98%
Career: 2% (1)
Volunteer: 98% (43)
Residents per Station
3,868
census population per registered station
Stations per 100k
25.9
registered stations per 100,000 residents

Department composition covers the 44 departments registered in NERIS Public for Butler County, PA. Departments that have not registered are not counted. Station coverage divides census population by registered stations; department service areas overlap, so their populations are not summed.

Department Rankings

Fire and EMS departments serving Butler County. Click column headers to sort.

NRI Rating is from FEMA's National Risk Index, which measures community risk across 18 natural hazards using expected annual losses, social vulnerability, and community resilience. Life-Safety Loss uses FEMA's Value of Statistical Life ($13.7M per expected fatality) to estimate annual risk to human life.

Department boundaries and station counts are self-reported through NERIS Public and may not reflect current service areas. Population and Life-Safety Loss reflect each department's full jurisdiction. County-level risk metrics are computed from census tract data and are not affected by boundary accuracy. See full methodology.

Showing 44 departments
Department ▲ Est. Population ▲ Life-Safety Loss ▼ NRI Rating ▲ Stations ▲
Richland Township Volunteer Fire Department 41,403 $1.2M Relatively Low 2
Scott Township Volunteer Fire Department 39,576 $783.7K Relatively Moderate 1
Markle Volunteer Fire Department 30,436 $728.3K Relatively Low 2
Harrison Hills Volunteer Fire Company Station 169 25,346 $674.9K Relatively Moderate 1
Cranberry Township Volunteer Fire Company 34,812 $628.8K Relatively Low 2
Marshall Township Volunteer Fire Department 10,169 $426.4K Relatively Low 2
Adams Area Fire District, Inc. 19,455 $358.5K Relatively Low 2
Greenwood Village Volunteer Fire Department 17,298 $328.4K Very Low 0
Mercer Road Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. 17,298 $328.4K Very Low 0
Meridian Community Volunteer Fire Company 17,298 $328.4K Very Low 6
South Butler Volunteer Fire Department 17,298 $328.4K Very Low 0
Marion Township Volunteer Fire Department 14,348 $320.9K Relatively Low 1
City Of Butler - Bureau Of Fire 12,922 $298.8K Relatively Low 1
North Washington Volunteer Fire Department 12,548 $258.6K Relatively Low 1
Harmony Volunteer Fire Company 13,876 $257.4K Relatively High 0
Zelienople Volunteer Fire Department 13,876 $257.4K Relatively High 2
Slippery Rock Volunteer Fire Department-Rescue Team 13,818 $251.9K Relatively Low 1
Sarver Volunteer Fire Company 13,782 $250.5K Relatively Low 1
Chicora Independent Hose Company 11,899 $237.0K Relatively Low 1
Saxonburg Volunteer Fire Company 11,278 $219.7K Relatively Low 1
Winfield Township Volunteer Fire Company 11,278 $219.7K Relatively Low 1
Lyndora Volunteer Fire Company 8,214 $199.2K Relatively Low 0
Bruin Volunteer Fire Department 9,102 $184.3K Relatively Moderate 1
Oneida Valley Volunteer Fire Department 8,963 $169.8K Relatively Low 1
Unionville Volunteer Fire Company 8,963 $169.8K Relatively Low 1
West Deer Volunteer Fire Department 1 3,015 $136.4K Relatively Low 1
Middlesex Township Volunteer Fire Company 7,388 $133.0K Relatively High 1
Clintonville Volunteer Fire Department 3,473 $116.7K Relatively Low 1
Grove City Area Rescue & Life Support Unit 5,677 $115.8K Relatively Low 1
Pine Township Engine Company 5,677 $115.8K Relatively Low 2
Evans City Volunteer Fire Department 5,413 $106.5K Relatively Moderate 1
Hannastown Volunteer Fire Department 5,416 $102.1K Relatively High 1
Penn Township Volunteer Fire Department 5,027 $98.0K Relatively Low 1
Buffalo Township Volunteer Fire Company 5,385 $97.0K Relatively Low 1
Connoquenessing Volunteer Fire Company 5,017 $91.9K Relatively Moderate 2
Fawn Township Volunteer Fire Company 2 1,054 $83.2K Relatively Low 1
West Sunbury Volunteer Fire Department 3,578 $74.1K Relatively Low 1
Emlenton Fire Department 1,778 $61.2K Relatively High 1
Portersville Muddycreek Township Volunteer Fire Department 2,420 $46.3K Relatively Moderate 1
East Butler Volunteer Fire Department 2,221 $43.0K Relatively Moderate 1
Harrisville Volunteer Fire Department 2,182 $38.2K Relatively Low 1
Eau Claire Volunteer Fire Department 1,486 $30.1K Relatively Moderate 1
Lick Hill Community Fire Department 1,112 $20.8K Relatively High 0
Parker City Volunteer Fire Department 725 $13.7K Relatively High 1
No departments match your search.

Risk Snapshot

8.1%
Poverty Rate
20.6%
Age 65+
13.1%
Disability Rate
3.4%
Uninsured
50.2%
Pre-1980 Housing
6.8%
Mobile Homes
7.5%
Vacancy Rate
1.9%
Wood Heat
$91,648
Median HH Income

FEMA Disaster Declarations

2
Last 10 Years
7
Last 25 Years
Flood
Most Frequent

Every department in your region, on one briefing

Our Regional tier gives state fire marshals and county fire authorities one briefing across every department in the jurisdiction: priority tracts ranked by risk and demand, NERIS adoption by county, and a quarterly report with a page per department. Response times appear for the departments you sponsor. Free 90-day pilot.

Explore the Regional Tier See the Response Demo