Arborlook
Arborlook Insights
Risk & Response

Dauphin County, PA

Community risk profile | NRI Score: 46.8 Relatively Moderate

289,593
Population
38
Departments
55
Stations
67
Census Tracts

Natural Hazard Loss Profile

Expected annual loss across the 18 natural hazards in FEMA's National Risk Index. Life safety is expressed in fatality-equivalents, combining expected deaths and injuries. Property loss counts building damage only, not agriculture.

Natural Hazard Life Safety
1.13
expected fatality-equivalents per year, natural hazards only
14th highest of 67
Life Safety per 100k
0.39
natural hazard fatality-equivalents per 100,000 residents
25th highest of 67
Natural Hazard Property Loss
$83.7M
expected building loss per year, natural hazards only
10th highest of 67
Property Loss per Resident
$289
natural hazard building loss per resident per year
27th highest of 67

These figures cover natural hazards only. Structure fire, EMS, and motor vehicle incidents are not in the National Risk Index, so this is not an all-cause life safety measure. For Dauphin County, the largest single contributor is Inland Flooding, 21% of the life-safety total.

Dauphin County carries an expected 1 natural hazard fatality-equivalents and $83.7M in building loss per year. Rank chips compare the 67 Pennsylvania counties. Nationally, Dauphin County ranks 524th of 3,222 U.S. counties for life-safety loss, 2787th for life safety per 100k residents, 266th for property loss, and 1943rd for property loss per resident. Computed from census tract data covering every resident, independent of fire department boundaries.

Add fire mortality, cause, and loss

Natural hazard exposure is only part of the risk. Fire deaths and injuries, cause of ignition, and dollar loss per incident come from NERIS incident reporting, which grows as departments serving Dauphin County enroll. Our Regional tier adds that data for the departments your jurisdiction sponsors, next to public risk and NERIS adoption for every department in Dauphin County.

Talk to us about Dauphin County See what a department sees

Loss Breakdown

84%
16%
Property (buildings): $83.7M (83.9%)
Life safety: $15.5M (15.5%)
Agriculture: $595K (0.6%)

Total expected annual loss: $99,795,217 per year. Life safety is shown here in dollars, at FEMA's $13.7M value of statistical life, so the three shares sum to the total.

Hazards Ranked Two Ways

The hazard that threatens people is often not the hazard that destroys buildings. Both columns cover the same 18 hazards over the same year.

By life-safety loss ($/yr)

Inland Flooding
$3.2M
Heat Wave
$2.8M
Strong Wind
$2.2M
Cold Wave
$2.0M
Tornado
$1.6M
Winter Weather
$1.3M

By property loss ($/yr)

Inland Flooding
$71.7M
Hurricane
$6.4M
Earthquake
$2.5M
Tornado
$2.4M
Strong Wind
$339K
Winter Weather
$140K

Census Tract Risk Map

Shaded by quintile across the census tracts in Dauphin County. Gray tracts have no modeled loss or no resident population. Per-resident figures on this map use the National Risk Index 2020 tract population.

Fire Service Profile

79%
11%
Career: 5% (2)
Combination: 5% (2)
Volunteer: 79% (30)
Unreported: 11% (4)
Residents per Station
5,265
census population per registered station
Stations per 100k
19.0
registered stations per 100,000 residents

Department composition covers the 38 departments registered in NERIS Public for Dauphin County, PA. Departments that have not registered are not counted. Station coverage divides census population by registered stations; department service areas overlap, so their populations are not summed.

Department Rankings

Fire and EMS departments serving Dauphin County. Click column headers to sort.

NRI Rating is from FEMA's National Risk Index, which measures community risk across 18 natural hazards using expected annual losses, social vulnerability, and community resilience. Life-Safety Loss uses FEMA's Value of Statistical Life ($13.7M per expected fatality) to estimate annual risk to human life.

Department boundaries and station counts are self-reported through NERIS Public and may not reflect current service areas. Population and Life-Safety Loss reflect each department's full jurisdiction. County-level risk metrics are computed from census tract data and are not affected by boundary accuracy. See full methodology.

Showing 38 departments
Department ▲ Est. Population ▲ Life-Safety Loss ▼ NRI Rating ▲ Stations ▲
Dauphin County Hazardous Materials Response Team 486,398 $28.9M Relatively Moderate 3
Progress Fire Company 172,436 $9.7M Relatively Moderate 1
Hershey Volunteer Fire Department 128,234 $7.5M Relatively Moderate 5
Rescue Fire Company #1 96,677 $5.6M Relatively Moderate 3
Friendship Fire And Hose Company 89,504 $4.5M Relatively Moderate 2
Harrisburg Bureau Of Fire 50,660 $3.5M Relatively Moderate 4
Londonderry Fire Company #1 38,144 $2.1M Relatively Low 1
Grantville Volunteer Fire Company 36,503 $1.5M Relatively Low 2
Susquehanna Township Fire/Rescue Services 27,762 $1.3M Relatively Moderate 3
Chambers Hill Fire Company 28,465 $1.3M Relatively Low 0
Lawnton Fire Company 28,465 $1.3M Relatively Low 1
Reliance Hose Company No 1 28,465 $1.3M Relatively Low 0
Swatara Fire Rescue 28,465 $1.3M Relatively Low 4
Swatara Township Volunteer Fire Company 28,465 $1.3M Relatively Low 0
Paxtang Fire Company Number One 22,953 $1.2M Relatively Low 1
Colonial Park Fire Company #1 25,279 $1.1M Relatively Moderate 1
Klingerstown Fire Company 24,891 $1.1M Relatively Moderate 1
Liberty Hose Company No 2 19,405 $1.1M Relatively High 1
Linglestown Fire Company 16,430 $704.4K Relatively Low 1
Perdix Fire Company #1 7,178 $608.5K Relatively High 1
Rescue Hose Company #3 10,884 $603.0K Relatively Moderate 0
Pillow Fire Company #1 11,268 $549.0K Relatively High 1
Citizens Fire Company No. 1 Of Highspire 5,973 $543.7K Relatively Low 1
Penbrook Fire Company 5,973 $543.7K Relatively Low 2
Lower Swatara Volunteer Fire Department 9,896 $491.5K Relatively Moderate 1
West Hanover Township Fire Company #1 11,241 $463.7K Relatively Low 3
Dauphin-Middle Paxton Fire Company #1, Inc. 6,296 $361.8K Relatively High 1
South Hanover Township Volunteer Fire Company 7,442 $358.4K Relatively High 2
Bethlehem Steel Fire Department 6,386 $333.6K Relatively Moderate 0
Steelton Volunteer Fire Department 6,386 $333.6K Relatively Moderate 1
Millersburg Fire Company #1 6,625 $310.3K Relatively Moderate 1
Wiconisco Fire Engine Company No 1, Inc. 4,352 $306.0K Very High 1
Halifax Fire Department 4,796 $229.4K Relatively Moderate 1
Reliance Hose Company 1 3,511 $141.0K Relatively Low 1
Gratz Area Fire Company #1 2,405 $102.8K Relatively Moderate 1
Fisherville Volunteer Fire Company #1 (Jackson Township) 1,842 $76.2K Relatively Low 1
Carsonville Volunteer Fire Company 1,044 $43.1K Relatively Low 1
Harrisburg International Airport Fire Department 660 $39.9K Relatively High 1
No departments match your search.

Risk Snapshot

12.9%
Poverty Rate
18.0%
Age 65+
14.0%
Disability Rate
6.4%
Uninsured
61.7%
Pre-1980 Housing
2.6%
Mobile Homes
5.1%
Vacancy Rate
1.2%
Wood Heat
$80,705
Median HH Income

FEMA Disaster Declarations

4
Last 10 Years
14
Last 25 Years
Flood
Most Frequent

Every department in your region, on one briefing

Our Regional tier gives state fire marshals and county fire authorities one briefing across every department in the jurisdiction: priority tracts ranked by risk and demand, NERIS adoption by county, and a quarterly report with a page per department. Response times appear for the departments you sponsor. Free 90-day pilot.

Explore the Regional Tier See the Response Demo