Natural Hazard Loss Profile
Expected annual loss across the 18 natural hazards in FEMA's National Risk Index. Life safety is expressed in fatality-equivalents, combining expected deaths and injuries. Property loss counts building damage only, not agriculture.
These figures cover natural hazards only. Structure fire, EMS, and motor vehicle incidents are not in the National Risk Index, so this is not an all-cause life safety measure. For Lancaster County, the largest single contributor is Cold Wave, 29% of the life-safety total.
Lancaster County carries an expected 2 natural hazard fatality-equivalents and $131.4M in building loss per year. Rank chips compare the 67 Pennsylvania counties. Nationally, Lancaster County ranks 300th of 3,222 U.S. counties for life-safety loss, 2904th for life safety per 100k residents, 158th for property loss, and 2450th for property loss per resident. Computed from census tract data covering every resident, independent of fire department boundaries.
Add fire mortality, cause, and loss
Natural hazard exposure is only part of the risk. Fire deaths and injuries, cause of ignition, and dollar loss per incident come from NERIS incident reporting, which grows as departments serving Lancaster County enroll. Our Regional tier adds that data for the departments your jurisdiction sponsors, next to public risk and NERIS adoption for every department in Lancaster County.
Talk to us about Lancaster County See what a department seesLoss Breakdown
Total expected annual loss: $169,988,834 per year. Life safety is shown here in dollars, at FEMA's $13.7M value of statistical life, so the three shares sum to the total.
Agriculture is 7% of expected annual loss in Lancaster County, so total loss overstates property loss here. The property figure above counts building loss only.
Hazards Ranked Two Ways
The hazard that threatens people is often not the hazard that destroys buildings. Both columns cover the same 18 hazards over the same year.
By life-safety loss ($/yr)
By property loss ($/yr)
Census Tract Risk Map
Shaded by quintile across the census tracts in Lancaster County. Gray tracts have no modeled loss or no resident population. Per-resident figures on this map use the National Risk Index 2020 tract population.
Fire Service Profile
Department composition covers the 64 departments registered in NERIS Public for Lancaster County, PA. Departments that have not registered are not counted. Station coverage divides census population by registered stations; department service areas overlap, so their populations are not summed.
Department Rankings
Fire and EMS departments serving Lancaster County. Click column headers to sort.
NRI Rating is from FEMA's National Risk Index, which measures community risk across 18 natural hazards using expected annual losses, social vulnerability, and community resilience. Life-Safety Loss uses FEMA's Value of Statistical Life ($13.7M per expected fatality) to estimate annual risk to human life.
Department boundaries and station counts are self-reported through NERIS Public and may not reflect current service areas. Population and Life-Safety Loss reflect each department's full jurisdiction. County-level risk metrics are computed from census tract data and are not affected by boundary accuracy. See full methodology.
| Department ▲ | Est. Population ▲ | Life-Safety Loss ▼ | NRI Rating ▲ | Stations ▲ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendship Fire And Hose Company | 89,504 | $4.5M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Lampeter Fire Company 1 | 60,234 | $3.9M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Manheim Fire Company | 68,455 | $3.7M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Lafayette Fire Company | 47,521 | $3.2M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Lincoln Fire Company No 1 | 41,582 | $3.0M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Lancaster City Bureau Of Fire | 59,943 | $3.0M | Relatively Moderate | 7 |
| Mastersonville Volunteer Fire Department | 48,439 | $2.9M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Denver Fire Company 1 | 43,833 | $2.5M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| East Petersburg Fire Company 1 | 55,126 | $2.4M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Pioneer Steam Fire Company | 44,422 | $2.3M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Liberty Fire Company | 45,664 | $2.3M | Relatively High | 3 |
| Durlach-Mount Airy Fire Company | 31,711 | $2.3M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Christiana Fire Company | 47,009 | $2.1M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Londonderry Fire Company #1 | 38,144 | $2.1M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Rheems Fire Department | 36,583 | $1.9M | Relatively Low | 2 |
| Fivepointville Fire Department | 41,821 | $1.9M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| New Danville Fire Company, Inc. | 25,519 | $1.8M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Penryn Fire Company 1, Inc. | 38,642 | $1.8M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Robert Fulton Fire Company | 33,879 | $1.8M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Maytown East Donegal Township Fire Department | 37,906 | $1.7M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Fire Department Mount Joy, Inc. | 31,437 | $1.5M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Honey Brook Fire Company | 27,530 | $1.5M | Relatively High | 2 |
| Gap Fire & Rescue | 32,108 | $1.4M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Highville Fire Company | 31,026 | $1.3M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Millersville Fire Company | 31,026 | $1.3M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| West Lancaster Fire Company 1 | 31,026 | $1.3M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Bart Township Fire Company | 27,449 | $1.3M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Refton Community Fire Company | 17,796 | $1.1M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Kinzer Fire Company | 27,734 | $1.0M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Lititz Fire Company 1 | 20,700 | $942.3K | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Rohrerstown Fire Company | 17,169 | $823.6K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Marietta Pioneer Fire Company # 1 | 18,960 | $800.4K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Lancaster Township Fire Department | 16,487 | $680.7K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Quarryville Fire Company #1 | 14,689 | $624.2K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Twin Valley Fire Department | 9,752 | $572.6K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Intercourse Fire Company | 11,346 | $526.0K | Very High | 1 |
| Friendship Fire Company #1 Morgantown | 8,323 | $491.7K | Relatively Moderate | 0 |
| Willow Street Fire Company | 10,993 | $479.3K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Columbia Borough Fire Department | 10,453 | $469.6K | Very Low | 2 |
| Hempfield Fire Department | 7,963 | $361.8K | Relatively Low | 2 |
| Rawlinsville Volunteer Fire Company | 8,512 | $360.4K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Reamstown Fire Company | 6,902 | $306.4K | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Strasburg Fire Company 1 | 6,590 | $298.1K | Very High | 1 |
| Upper Leacock Fire Company | 6,605 | $295.8K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Goodwill Fire Company #1 (Washington Boro) | 8,133 | $295.4K | Relatively High | 1 |
| West Earl Fire Company 1 | 5,230 | $291.8K | Relatively Moderate | 3 |
| Salisbury Township Public Safety | 6,710 | $291.8K | Relatively High | 3 |
| Mountville Fire Company No 1 | 7,207 | $279.9K | Relatively Low | 2 |
| The Volunteer Fire Company Of Akron, Pennsylvania | 5,550 | $242.4K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Witmer Fire Protective Association | 5,096 | $237.3K | Very High | 1 |
| Reinholds Fire Company 1 | 5,461 | $234.3K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Bowmansville Fire Company | 5,043 | $213.3K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Rothsville Volunteer Fire Company | 4,895 | $212.6K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Bainbridge Fire Company | 3,640 | $197.5K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Caernarvon Fire Company | 4,250 | $188.2K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Bareville Fire Company | 3,418 | $185.9K | Relatively High | 2 |
| Gordonville Fire And Ambulance Association | 3,438 | $178.1K | Very High | 1 |
| Conestoga Volunteer Fire Company | 3,956 | $175.4K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Farmersville Fire Company | 2,205 | $134.1K | Very High | 1 |
| Schoeneck Fire Company | 2,892 | $132.9K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Adamstown Fire Company No. 1 | 2,906 | $123.8K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Susquehanna Fire Company #1 | 2,661 | $114.7K | Relatively Low | 2 |
| Martindale Volunteer Fire Company | 1,597 | $86.7K | Very High | 2 |
| Ronks Fire Company | 1,342 | $73.7K | Relatively High | 1 |
Risk Snapshot
FEMA Disaster Declarations
Every department in your region, on one briefing
Our Regional tier gives state fire marshals and county fire authorities one briefing across every department in the jurisdiction: priority tracts ranked by risk and demand, NERIS adoption by county, and a quarterly report with a page per department. Response times appear for the departments you sponsor. Free 90-day pilot.
Explore the Regional Tier See the Response Demo