Arborlook
Arborlook Insights
Risk & Response

Montgomery County, PA

Community risk profile | NRI Score: 43.5 Relatively Moderate

867,573
Population
85
Departments
191
Stations
219
Census Tracts

Natural Hazard Loss Profile

Expected annual loss across the 18 natural hazards in FEMA's National Risk Index. Life safety is expressed in fatality-equivalents, combining expected deaths and injuries. Property loss counts building damage only, not agriculture.

Natural Hazard Life Safety
7.08
expected fatality-equivalents per year, natural hazards only
2nd highest of 67
Life Safety per 100k
0.82
natural hazard fatality-equivalents per 100,000 residents
6th highest of 67
Natural Hazard Property Loss
$199.0M
expected building loss per year, natural hazards only
3rd highest of 67
Property Loss per Resident
$229
natural hazard building loss per resident per year
45th highest of 67

These figures cover natural hazards only. Structure fire, EMS, and motor vehicle incidents are not in the National Risk Index, so this is not an all-cause life safety measure. For Montgomery County, the largest single contributor is Cold Wave, 31% of the life-safety total.

Montgomery County carries an expected 7 natural hazard fatality-equivalents and $199.0M in building loss per year. Rank chips compare the 67 Pennsylvania counties. Nationally, Montgomery County ranks 63rd of 3,222 U.S. counties for life-safety loss, 2053rd for life safety per 100k residents, 94th for property loss, and 2502nd for property loss per resident. Computed from census tract data covering every resident, independent of fire department boundaries.

Add fire mortality, cause, and loss

Natural hazard exposure is only part of the risk. Fire deaths and injuries, cause of ignition, and dollar loss per incident come from NERIS incident reporting, which grows as departments serving Montgomery County enroll. Our Regional tier adds that data for the departments your jurisdiction sponsors, next to public risk and NERIS adoption for every department in Montgomery County.

Talk to us about Montgomery County See what a department sees

Loss Breakdown

67%
33%
Property (buildings): $199.0M (67.1%)
Life safety: $97.0M (32.7%)
Agriculture: $603K (0.2%)

Total expected annual loss: $296,651,753 per year. Life safety is shown here in dollars, at FEMA's $13.7M value of statistical life, so the three shares sum to the total.

Hazards Ranked Two Ways

The hazard that threatens people is often not the hazard that destroys buildings. Both columns cover the same 18 hazards over the same year.

By life-safety loss ($/yr)

Cold Wave
$29.9M
Inland Flooding
$25.2M
Heat Wave
$20.3M
Strong Wind
$7.7M
Tornado
$6.7M
Earthquake
$3.3M

By property loss ($/yr)

Inland Flooding
$167.4M
Earthquake
$11.2M
Tornado
$8.7M
Hurricane
$8.6M
Strong Wind
$1.9M
Winter Weather
$808K

Census Tract Risk Map

Shaded by quintile across the census tracts in Montgomery County. Gray tracts have no modeled loss or no resident population. Per-resident figures on this map use the National Risk Index 2020 tract population.

Fire Service Profile

22%
74%
Career: 4% (3)
Combination: 22% (19)
Volunteer: 74% (63)
Residents per Station
4,542
census population per registered station
Stations per 100k
22.0
registered stations per 100,000 residents

Department composition covers the 85 departments registered in NERIS Public for Montgomery County, PA. Departments that have not registered are not counted. Station coverage divides census population by registered stations; department service areas overlap, so their populations are not summed.

Department Rankings

Fire and EMS departments serving Montgomery County. Click column headers to sort.

NRI Rating is from FEMA's National Risk Index, which measures community risk across 18 natural hazards using expected annual losses, social vulnerability, and community resilience. Life-Safety Loss uses FEMA's Value of Statistical Life ($13.7M per expected fatality) to estimate annual risk to human life.

Department boundaries and station counts are self-reported through NERIS Public and may not reflect current service areas. Population and Life-Safety Loss reflect each department's full jurisdiction. County-level risk metrics are computed from census tract data and are not affected by boundary accuracy. See full methodology.

Showing 85 departments
Department ▲ Est. Population ▲ Life-Safety Loss ▼ NRI Rating ▲ Stations ▲
Flourtown Fire Company 146,014 $17.3M Relatively Moderate 1
Lower Merion Township Fire Department 172,633 $17.1M Relatively Moderate 15
Broomall Fire Company 150,328 $10.1M Relatively Low 1
Newportville Fire Company 153,582 $9.4M Relatively Moderate 3
Penndel Fire Company 153,582 $9.4M Relatively Moderate 5
Wissahickon Fire Company 153,582 $9.4M Relatively Moderate 2
Oreland Volunteer Fire Company 1 88,508 $9.1M Relatively Moderate 2
Fort Washington Fire Company #1 79,190 $8.8M Relatively Moderate 2
Hartsville Fire Company #1, Inc. 128,627 $8.7M Relatively Low 2
George Clay Steam Fire Engine & Hose Company 1 56,383 $8.1M Relatively Moderate 2
Pottstown Fire Department 72,458 $7.5M Relatively Moderate 4
Phoenixville Fire Department 77,690 $5.6M Relatively Moderate 2
Friendship Hook & Ladder Company #1, Inc. 64,860 $5.5M Relatively Moderate 1
King Of Prussia Volunteer Fire Company 45,510 $5.3M Relatively Low 2
Pennsburg Fire Company #1 53,028 $4.7M Relatively Low 2
Fairmount Engine Company 2 36,010 $4.4M Relatively Moderate 0
Norristown Fire Department 36,010 $4.4M Relatively Moderate 4
Colmar Volunteer Fire Company 39,512 $4.2M Relatively Low 1
Ringing Hill Fire Company 42,525 $4.1M Relatively Moderate 1
Humane Fire Company 1 36,116 $3.8M Relatively Moderate 1
Jefferson Fire Company 1 16,577 $3.6M Relatively High 1
111Th Fighter Wing Pa Ang 26,536 $3.5M Relatively Low 1
Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Willow Grove 26,536 $3.5M Relatively Low 1
Upper Moreland Fire Department 26,536 $3.5M Relatively Low 2
Good Will Fire Company 19,353 $3.5M Relatively Moderate 3
Collegeville Fire Company No. 1 35,849 $3.2M Relatively Low 2
Schwenksville Fire Company 36,419 $3.1M Relatively Moderate 1
Horsham Fire Company 27,388 $3.0M Relatively Moderate 2
Plymouth Fire Company 1 21,387 $2.8M Relatively Moderate 1
Hereford Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. 28,348 $2.8M Relatively Moderate 1
Bryn Athyn Fire Company 20,583 $2.7M Relatively Low 3
Gilbertsville Fire & Rescue Company 24,625 $2.3M Relatively Low 2
Fire Department Of Montgomery Township 26,480 $2.3M Relatively Moderate 2
Lower Providence Township Fire Department 26,299 $2.2M Relatively Low 3
Centre Square Fire Company 20,763 $2.2M Relatively Moderate 2
Whitpain Township Fire Department 20,763 $2.2M Relatively Moderate 1
Huntingdon Valley Fire Company No 1 14,288 $2.0M Relatively Low 1
Fairmount Fire Company 19,039 $1.9M Relatively Low 2
Hatfield Volunteer Fire Company 16,183 $1.9M Relatively Moderate 46
Limerick Fire Department 21,303 $1.8M Relatively Moderate 3
New Hanover Township Fire Company 1 19,407 $1.8M Relatively Moderate 2
Upper Gwynedd Township Fire Department 17,469 $1.8M Relatively Moderate 2
Abington Fire Company 12,501 $1.8M Relatively Low 1
Towamencin Volunteer Fire Company 18,315 $1.7M Relatively Moderate 2
Conshohocken Fire Company #2 4,685 $1.7M Relatively High 0
Perkiomen Township Fire Company #1 16,776 $1.6M Relatively Low 1
Norriton Fire Engine Company 14,325 $1.6M Relatively Moderate 4
Barren Hill Volunteer Fire Company 13,609 $1.5M Relatively Moderate 1
Glenside Fire Company 13,392 $1.4M Relatively Moderate 1
Merion Fire Company Of Ardmore 16,410 $1.4M Relatively Low 0
Mont Clare Fire Company 10,172 $1.4M Relatively High 1
Oaks Fire Company 10,172 $1.4M Relatively High 1
Upper Providence Department of Fire and Emergency Services 10,172 $1.4M Relatively High 0
Lincoln Fire Company 6,662 $1.3M Relatively Moderate 1
Spring Mill Fire Company No 1 6,662 $1.3M Relatively Moderate 1
Skippack Fire Company 14,745 $1.3M Relatively Low 1
Harmonville Fire Company # 1 12,741 $1.3M Relatively Moderate 2
Swedeland Volunteer Fire Company 1 8,484 $1.2M Relatively Low 1
Washington Hose & Steam Fire Engine Company 1 4,604 $1.1M Relatively Moderate 2
Enterprise Fire Company 8,475 $1.1M Relatively Moderate 1
Worcester Volunteer Fire Department 10,960 $948.3K Relatively High 1
Elkins Park Fire Company 7,222 $839.6K Relatively Moderate 1
Trappe Fire Company 10,300 $800.9K Relatively Low 2
Bridgeport Fire Company #1 3,545 $782.3K Relatively High 1
Telford Volunteer Fire Company 12,195 $772.0K Very Low 2
Weldon Fire Company 8,550 $718.3K Relatively Low 0
Sanatoga Fire Company 8,205 $693.3K Relatively Moderate 2
North Penn Volunteer Fire Company 6,941 $684.5K Relatively Moderate 4
Wyndmoor Hose Company Number 1 6,781 $648.5K Relatively Moderate 1
Edge Hill Fire Company 1 5,892 $620.9K Very Low 1
Gladwyne Fire Company 5,099 $593.9K Very High 0
Lower Frederick Fire Company 4,981 $588.0K Relatively Moderate 1
East Greenville Fire Company 6,156 $560.4K Relatively Low 1
Swedesburg Volunteer Fire Company 5,044 $483.0K Relatively Low 1
Green Lane Fire Company 4,113 $482.0K Relatively Low 1
Upper Pottsgrove Township Fire Company # 1 6,158 $465.2K Relatively Low 2
Tylersport Fire Company 5,016 $397.2K Relatively Low 1
Ogontz Fire Company 3,332 $383.5K Relatively Low 1
Red Hill Fire Company 4,364 $373.7K Relatively Low 1
West End Fire Company #1 3,850 $336.6K Very Low 1
Milford Township Volunteer Fire Company #1 6,415 $333.4K Relatively Moderate 2
Telford Volunteer Diving & Rescue Unit 3,217 $303.3K Very Low 0
Upper Salford Volunteer Fire Company 3,217 $303.3K Very Low 2
Upper Frederick Fire Company # 1 3,764 $296.1K Relatively Low 2
Rockledge Volunteer Fire Department # 1 2,629 $230.1K Very Low 2
No departments match your search.

Risk Snapshot

6.5%
Poverty Rate
18.8%
Age 65+
10.7%
Disability Rate
3.9%
Uninsured
61.1%
Pre-1980 Housing
0.8%
Mobile Homes
4.2%
Vacancy Rate
0.6%
Wood Heat
$123,788
Median HH Income

FEMA Disaster Declarations

4
Last 10 Years
19
Last 25 Years
Hurricane
Most Frequent

Every department in your region, on one briefing

Our Regional tier gives state fire marshals and county fire authorities one briefing across every department in the jurisdiction: priority tracts ranked by risk and demand, NERIS adoption by county, and a quarterly report with a page per department. Response times appear for the departments you sponsor. Free 90-day pilot.

Explore the Regional Tier See the Response Demo