Arborlook
Arborlook Insights
Risk & Response

Bergen County, NJ

Community risk profile | NRI Score: 47.5 Relatively Moderate

962,316
Population
73
Departments
218
Stations
203
Census Tracts

Natural Hazard Loss Profile

Expected annual loss across the 18 natural hazards in FEMA's National Risk Index. Life safety is expressed in fatality-equivalents, combining expected deaths and injuries. Property loss counts building damage only, not agriculture.

Natural Hazard Life Safety
2.97
expected fatality-equivalents per year, natural hazards only
3rd highest of 21
Life Safety per 100k
0.31
natural hazard fatality-equivalents per 100,000 residents
21st highest of 21
Natural Hazard Property Loss
$280.9M
expected building loss per year, natural hazards only
1st highest of 21
Property Loss per Resident
$292
natural hazard building loss per resident per year
11th highest of 21

These figures cover natural hazards only. Structure fire, EMS, and motor vehicle incidents are not in the National Risk Index, so this is not an all-cause life safety measure. For Bergen County, the largest single contributor is Heat Wave, 23% of the life-safety total.

Bergen County carries an expected 3 natural hazard fatality-equivalents and $280.9M in building loss per year. Rank chips compare the 21 New Jersey counties. Nationally, Bergen County ranks 175th of 3,222 U.S. counties for life-safety loss, 2977th for life safety per 100k residents, 47th for property loss, and 1922nd for property loss per resident. Computed from census tract data covering every resident, independent of fire department boundaries.

Add fire mortality, cause, and loss

Natural hazard exposure is only part of the risk. Fire deaths and injuries, cause of ignition, and dollar loss per incident come from NERIS incident reporting, which grows as departments serving Bergen County enroll. Our Regional tier adds that data for the departments your jurisdiction sponsors, next to public risk and NERIS adoption for every department in Bergen County.

Talk to us about Bergen County See what a department sees

Loss Breakdown

87%
13%
Property (buildings): $280.9M (87.3%)
Life safety: $40.7M (12.6%)
Agriculture: $175K (0.1%)

Total expected annual loss: $321,783,350 per year. Life safety is shown here in dollars, at FEMA's $13.7M value of statistical life, so the three shares sum to the total.

Hazards Ranked Two Ways

The hazard that threatens people is often not the hazard that destroys buildings. Both columns cover the same 18 hazards over the same year.

By life-safety loss ($/yr)

Heat Wave
$9.4M
Cold Wave
$8.5M
Strong Wind
$5.2M
Tornado
$4.6M
Earthquake
$4.4M
Inland Flooding
$3.7M

By property loss ($/yr)

Inland Flooding
$213.0M
Coastal Flooding
$33.9M
Earthquake
$15.3M
Hurricane
$13.1M
Tornado
$4.5M
Strong Wind
$773K

Census Tract Risk Map

Shaded by quintile across the census tracts in Bergen County. Gray tracts have no modeled loss or no resident population. Per-resident figures on this map use the National Risk Index 2020 tract population.

Fire Service Profile

10%
82%
Career: 10% (7)
Combination: 4% (3)
Volunteer: 82% (60)
Unreported: 4% (3)
Residents per Station
4,414
census population per registered station
Stations per 100k
22.7
registered stations per 100,000 residents

Department composition covers the 73 departments registered in NERIS Public for Bergen County, NJ. Departments that have not registered are not counted. Station coverage divides census population by registered stations; department service areas overlap, so their populations are not summed.

Department Rankings

Fire and EMS departments serving Bergen County. Click column headers to sort.

NRI Rating is from FEMA's National Risk Index, which measures community risk across 18 natural hazards using expected annual losses, social vulnerability, and community resilience. Life-Safety Loss uses FEMA's Value of Statistical Life ($13.7M per expected fatality) to estimate annual risk to human life.

Department boundaries and station counts are self-reported through NERIS Public and may not reflect current service areas. Population and Life-Safety Loss reflect each department's full jurisdiction. County-level risk metrics are computed from census tract data and are not affected by boundary accuracy. See full methodology.

Showing 73 departments
Department ▲ Est. Population ▲ Life-Safety Loss ▼ NRI Rating ▲ Stations ▲
North Hudson Regional Fire & Rescue 265,468 $13.0M Relatively Low 17
Passaic Fire Department 71,710 $3.7M Relatively Low 2
GARFIELD FIRE DEPARTMENT 68,799 $3.1M Relatively Moderate 10
Hackensack Fire Department 46,682 $2.0M Relatively Moderate 7
Cliffside Park Volunteer Fire Department 42,996 $1.8M Relatively Moderate 2
Moonachie Fire Department 14,343 $1.7M Very High 1
Fair Lawn Fire Department 37,340 $1.7M Relatively Low 4
Teaneck Fire Department 42,752 $1.6M Relatively Moderate 8
Oradell Volunteer Fire Department 37,436 $1.5M Relatively Moderate 2
Fort Lee Fire Department 40,634 $1.5M Relatively Low 7
Englewood Fire Department 29,861 $1.3M Relatively High 2
Little Ferry Fire Department 11,175 $1.2M Relatively High 4
Paramus Fire Department 26,759 $1.2M Relatively High 9
Rutherford Volunteer Fire Department 25,845 $1.2M Relatively High 3
Ridgewood Fire Department 26,625 $1.1M Relatively High 2
Bergenfield Fire Department 28,946 $1.1M Relatively Low 3
MAYWOOD FIRE DEPARTMENT 25,152 $1.1M Relatively Low 3
LODI BORO FIRE DEPARTMENT 26,319 $1.1M Relatively Moderate 4
Edgewater Fire Department 15,591 $1.0M Relatively High 3
Lyndhurst Fire Department 22,933 $1.0M Relatively High 1
Mahwah Volunteer Fire Department 26,024 $992.8K Relatively High 6
Elmwood Park Fire Department 21,730 $884.3K Relatively Moderate 6
Saddle Brook Fire Department 14,721 $733.7K Relatively High 3
PALISADES PARK FIRE DEPARTMENT 20,459 $710.4K Relatively Moderate 2
Dumont Fire Department 18,529 $709.6K Relatively Low 4
DEMAREST FIRE DEPARTMENT 18,716 $692.0K Relatively Low 1
New Milford Fire Department 17,217 $654.3K Relatively Low 2
Wyckoff Fire Department 17,407 $643.8K Relatively Low 3
Ramsey Fire Department 15,022 $609.1K Relatively Moderate 2
North Arlington Volunteer Fire Department 16,713 $604.4K Relatively Moderate 8
Wallington Fire Department 12,157 $572.7K Relatively High 4
RIDGEFIELD PARK FIRE DEPARTMENT 13,416 $566.6K Relatively Low 6
Tenafly Volunteer Fire Department 15,320 $555.2K Relatively Low 1
Glen Rock Fire Department 12,375 $545.5K Relatively High 1
Fairview Fire Department 15,693 $541.9K Relatively Moderate 6
River Edge Volunteer Fire Department 12,233 $526.9K Relatively High 2
Westwood Volunteer Fire Department 11,428 $514.7K Relatively Moderate 1
Oakland Fire Department 12,944 $509.9K Relatively Moderate 3
Bogota Fire Department 14,681 $489.2K Relatively Low 4
HILLSDALE BORO FIRE DEPARTMENT 10,283 $475.0K Relatively Moderate 2
Ridgefield Fire Department 11,630 $465.6K Relatively Moderate 4
East Rutherford Fire Department 10,449 $462.2K Very High 3
Hasbrouck Heights Volunteer Fire Department 12,285 $439.3K Relatively Moderate 1
Franklin Lakes Volunteer Fire Department 11,249 $424.1K Relatively Moderate 2
Waldwick Fire Department 10,338 $382.0K Relatively Moderate 2
River Vale Volunteer Fire Department 10,268 $381.1K Relatively Moderate 2
Washington Township Volunteer Fire Department 9,518 $368.3K Relatively Low 1
Upper Saddle River Fire Department 8,787 $365.1K Relatively Moderate 1
Wood-Ridge Fire Department 10,537 $361.3K Relatively Moderate 1
Cresskill Fire Department 9,326 $353.2K Relatively Moderate 1
LEONIA FIRE DEPARTMENT 9,501 $344.2K Relatively Low 1
Rochelle Park Volunteer Fire Department 5,992 $341.0K Relatively High 1
Park Ridge Volunteer Fire Department 9,536 $323.2K Relatively Moderate 1
Knickerbocker Hook & Ladder Company, Inc. 8,717 $323.1K Relatively Low 1
Montvale Fire Department 10,621 $315.1K Very High 1
Allendale Fire Department 7,177 $303.4K Relatively Low 1
EMERSON FIRE DEPARTMENT 7,433 $286.2K Relatively Moderate 1
Midland Park Fire Department 7,114 $275.0K Relatively Low 1
Carlstadt Volunteer Fire Department 6,450 $261.4K Very High 4
Norwood Fire Company #2 5,811 $244.1K Relatively Moderate 1
Woodcliff Lake Volunteer Fire Department 6,251 $226.4K Relatively Moderate 1
Old Tappan Fire Department 6,855 $221.4K Relatively High 1
NORTHVALE BORO FIRE DEPARTMENT 5,075 $199.8K Relatively Moderate 1
Englewood Cliffs Volunteer Fire Department 5,429 $194.6K Relatively Moderate 1
HARRINGTON PARK FIRE DEPARTMENT 5,039 $186.9K Relatively Moderate 2
Ho Ho Kus Volunteer Fire Department 4,361 $184.3K Relatively High 1
South Hackensack Fire Department 2,760 $167.5K Very High 0
Saddle River Fire Department 3,458 $140.6K Relatively High 1
Haworth Volunteer Fire Department 3,467 $124.6K Very Low 1
Meadowlands Fire Department 1,741 $76.8K Very High 1
ALPINE FIRE DEPARTMENT 1,596 $61.3K Very Low 2
Rockleigh Fire Department 437 $17.1K Relatively Moderate 1
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey 3 $7.6K Relatively Moderate 13
No departments match your search.

Risk Snapshot

6.8%
Poverty Rate
18.2%
Age 65+
8.9%
Disability Rate
6.1%
Uninsured
73.8%
Pre-1980 Housing
0.4%
Mobile Homes
3.9%
Vacancy Rate
0.0%
Wood Heat
$137,345
Median HH Income

FEMA Disaster Declarations

7
Last 10 Years
20
Last 25 Years
Hurricane
Most Frequent

Every department in your region, on one briefing

Our Regional tier gives state fire marshals and county fire authorities one briefing across every department in the jurisdiction: priority tracts ranked by risk and demand, NERIS adoption by county, and a quarterly report with a page per department. Response times appear for the departments you sponsor. Free 90-day pilot.

Explore the Regional Tier See the Response Demo